We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.  This policy describes how we use any personal information you provide to us and any other information we collect about you.

 

If you have any questions or comments about this policy or about the way in which we use your information, please feel free to contact us.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?


Personal Information

 

The only personal information that we collect is the personal information that you give us when you complete a form on our website or when you contact us.

 

If you have also provided us with personal information about any other person, you confirm that he/she consents to our use of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity and provided him/her with a copy of this policy.

 

We are registered with the ICO for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. 


Other information collected automatically

 

In addition to the information that you may provide to us, we (and our external web hosting service provider) may also collect details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access, however, such information does not identify you as an individual.

 

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access our website including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data we have about you in order to track your usage of our services.


Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies - small files stored by your browser that allow it to recognise you as a user and store your preferred settings. The use of cookies on this website complies with the E U Privacy Directive adopted in the UK in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2012.  Cookies are widely used to make websites function efficiently. Details of all the cookies used by our website are set out at the bottom of this page.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, however, this may lead to loss of some of the functionality of our website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in to our website.

 

As such and in accordance with the Information Commissioners’ guidance on the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations it is understood by visiting this site you have given your implied consent for cookies being sent on your device.


How do we use your information?

 

We use your information:

 •to try to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;

 •to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us or which we think may interest you;

 •to respond to any communication received from you;

 •to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

 •to notify you about changes to our services.


Do we disclose your information to anyone else?

 

We will never sell your information or pass it to any third party for marketing purposes or for any other purpose unconnected with our business.

 

The only circumstances under which we would ever disclose your information to a third party are:

 •if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect or enforce our own or another person’s rights;

 •in the event that we enter negotiations to merge with or sell our business to a third party, in which case your information may be shared with that third party either before or after the merger or sale; or

•where third party subcontractors do work for us, in which case they are only allowed to use your information to do that work for us and not for any other purpose.


What are your rights?

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can do this by notifying us by email or in writing that you do not wish to receive marketing information from us.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  Any request may be subject to a reasonable administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

You are entitled to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected.

 

Please contact us if you would like us to take any action in respect of the rights set out above.


THE COOKIES WE USE

 

Google Analytics

 

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics and enable us to improve our site relevance to visitors.  This helps us work out how visitors have arrived at our website and which parts of our website are of most interest to visitors.  We use this information to help us work out what amended and additional content to include on our website and plan our marketing and social media activities. 

 

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics (for more information visit the Google Analytics website).

Name Cookie Type Expires When?
_utmc session cookie end of session
_utmb session cookie end of session
_utmz site navigation cookie 6 months
_atuvc general tracking cookies 2 years
_utma browser ID cookie 2 years
PHPSESSID session ID cookie 2 years
HSID cookie set-up 10 years
SSID cookie set-up 10 years
APISID cookie set-up 10 years
SAPISID cookie set-up 10 years
SID cookie set-up 10 years

 

Social Media

 

Our website contains links to third party websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and other social media.  If you click on any of these links, the third party website may set one or more cookies.  We have no control over the setting or use of such cookies and you should refer to the privacy and cookies policies of the relevant social media site(s) for information on which cookies they set and how they are used.

Contact Us

 

Keep me up to date with Deborah Gibbins & Co news and the latest information on products and services

 

What Our Clients say...

Thank you all for your hard work, support and guidance through this hard time.

Mr M B – Stanford-le-Hope